Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School
  • /
21 - 03 - 2019   71st Hong Kong Schools Music Festival

Recently, our Junior Mixed Choir and Junior Girls’ Choir have participated in the 71st Hong Kong Schools Music Festival, organized by the Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association.

 

This year’s result was highly commendable. Our Junior Mixed Choir and Junior Girls’ Choir were awarded four Certificates of Merit with 85 marks or above in both the Chinese and foreign language categories. Special thanks to our conductor, piano accompanist, guest instructors and choristers for their time, hard work and dedication.

 

Under the baton of Mr. Fung Chun Wai, the Junior Girls’ Choir was also awarded the championship and the Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association Trophy in Class N63 (Secondary School Choir - Foreign Language - Girls - Second Division - Junior - Age 14 or under). The choir was invited to participate in the Secondary School Choir Finals (Second Division) and competed with other winning teams.

 

The members of our choirs are as follows:

 

No.

English Name

Class

No.

English Name

Class

1

Chen Ho Yin

1A

30

Deng Chenxuan

1M

2

Cheng Wing Lam Sabina

1A

31

Fong Chun Yin

1M

3

Chui Hang Yiu

1A

32

Lam Hei Man

1M

4

Li Yi Ping

1A

33

Lam Yik Tung

1M

5

Ma Ho Hon

1A

34

Lau Tin Nam

1M

6

Sze Hoi Ching

1A

35

Luk Sze Ki

1M

7

Wong Tsz Yau

1A

36

Mak Hoi Kei

1M

8

Chan Sin Yu

1C

37

Wan Hei Tung

1M

9

Chan Sum Tung Iris

1C

38

Wan Wai Ching

1M

10

Cheung Ming Hin

1C

39

Yeung Man Yee

1M

11

Lau Tsoi Ying Peony

1C

40

Chan Miu Yi

1S

12

Lee Chi Ching

1C

41

Fung Pui Yi

1S

13

Leung Tung Sing

1C

42

Hui Hiu Kwan

1S

14

Liu Ying Shan

1C

43

Kwan Wing Yin

1S

15

Lo Chun Man

1C

44

Kwok Wang Hei

1S

16

Wan Hoi Yan

1C

45

Mak Ho Yi

1S

17

Yeung Hoi Laam

1C

46

Shing Ching Yin

1S

18

Yip Kin Shing

1C

47

Tang Wai Yin

1S

19

Chen Chun Him

1E

48

Yau Yuet

1S

20

Fan Cheuk Kwan

1E

49

Yu Chloe

1S

21

Kan Wai Hin

1E

50

Chung Yuk Shan

2E

22

Tin Nok Pan

1E

51

Tsang Wing Gi

2E

23

Wong Chun Wai

1E

52

Tse Ue Lok

2E

24

Wong Ho Yan Yanni

1E

53

Luo Rong Rong

2M

25

Wong Kwan Chi

1E

54

Ng Hei Yiu

2M

26

Chan Ho Yan Rachel

1M

55

Pun Jessica

2M

27

Chan Ming Tsam

1M

56

Ho Cho Yi

3A

28

Cheuk Wing Rain

1M

57

Tang Ling Sum

3A

29

Cheung Cheuk Hin

1M

58

Au Wing Hei

3S

 
 

Two students have achieved excellent results in the solo class in the Music Festival.

 

  • Cheng Wing Lam Sabina (1A), one of the chairladies of our choirs, captured the championship and Certificate of Honours in Class W15A (Vocal Solo - Chinese - Female Voice - Secondary School - Age 14 or under).
  •  
  • Ng Hei Yiu (2M), was awarded the 1st runner-up and Certificate of Merit in Class W125 (Graded Piano Solo - Grade Seven).
  •  

Congratulations again to our musicians for their outstanding performance!

Latest News
  • 31 - 07 - 2019
    All school activities today (31/7) will end at 11:00a.m.
    Details
  • 24 - 07 - 2019
    Arrangement of School Activities from 25/7 to 31/7
    Details
  • 23 - 07 - 2019
    Tutorial classes and activities will be resumed on 24/7
    Details
  • 22 - 07 - 2019
    All activities today and tomorrow (22/7 and 23/7) will be suspended
    Details
  • 17 - 07 - 2019
    Class allocation of S.1 Summer Bridging Course
    Details
  • 11 - 07 - 2019
    Outstanding achievements in the HKDSE Examination 2019
    Details
  • 26 - 06 - 2019
    History and culture tour in Shanghai
    Details
  • 14 - 05 - 2019
    Hong Kong International Handbell Olympics 2019
    Details
  • 17 - 04 - 2019
    Scouts Exchange Tour in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Details
  • 21 - 03 - 2019
    71st Hong Kong Schools Music Festival
    Details
  • 28 - 02 - 2019
    S.1 Discretionary Places Allocation (Student List for Interview)
    Details
  • 21 - 12 - 2018
    Care Mentally Handicapped and Show Our Love
    Details
  • 14 - 12 - 2018
    Speech Day 2018 Interview with CHAN Kin-fung, Simon, Assistant Director of Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department
    Details
  • 10 - 12 - 2018
    「我眼中的元朗」攝影比賽得獎名單 (Chinese only)
    Details
  • 10 - 12 - 2018
    Secondary One Discretionary Places
    Details
  • 03 - 12 - 2018
    Japanese School Visit 2018
    Details
  • 24 - 11 - 2018
    English Day Camp 2018
    Details
  • 17 - 11 - 2018
    Scout Oath-taking Ceremony 2018
    Details
  • 17 - 09 - 2018
    About the Emergency Arrangements of the Athletic Meet
    Details
  • 07 - 09 - 2018
    Prefect Inauguration 2018-2019
    Details