Job Application Form
 
Application Form for Volunteer
 
School Information
(1) Medium of Instruction: English (Except Chinese Language, Chinese Literature, Chinese History & Putongha)
The school will continue to adopt the same language policy, i.e . using English as the medium of instruction in future.

 
OLE告示板


 (OLE Programmes & Activites)
 [其他學習經驗計劃及活動]

 Career Board

 

 
 

Pre-S1 Summer Bridging Course (Details)

 
 

 
 

元朗商會中學 教職員榮休聯歡聚餐2014 (詳情 相簿)

 

 
 

Study Tour to Taiwan (Photos)

 
 

 
 

上海文化交流與考察之旅 2014 (Photos)

 

 
 

Congratulations to MOK WAI TO (5D) for his winning the AmCham Charitable Foundation Book Award 2014, an annual educational incentive scheme presented by the American Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong. (Photos)

 
 

 
 

元朗農墟慶祝香港回歸祖國17周年 嘉年華 (Photo)

 

 
 

Congratulations to YUEN Hin Sing of 6E and YEUNG Ching Lam 1E for winning the Prosecution Week 2014 Slogan Competition (Chinese)

 
 

 
 

Science Day (Photos)

 

 
 

Congratulations to XU Yin Xiu of 5D for her winning the valuable opportunity of an expedition to the Amazon Rainforest this summer led by the University of Hong Kong and teams of Biological experts. She is one of the 20 Amazon Ambassadors in Hong Kong, having beaten the 100 finalists in the Yan Oi Tong Green Adventure -- Amazon Rainforest. Besides, Xu Yin Xiu has won the Championship in the Photo Competition of the NAT GEO AWARDS 2014.

 

 
 

Author Talk by Quenby Fung (君比): The 4 Key Elements of Writing.(Photos)

 

 
 

Author Talk: “My Luxurious Life in a Subdivided-flat” by Mr. Lam Siu Lung (Photos)

 

 
 

The 2014 Hong Kong Inter-School Mock Trial Competition.(Details)

 

 
 

2013-2014 Half-yearly Exam Prize Presentation (Photos)

 

 
 

The 31st Speech Day. (Photos)

 

 
 

YLMASS English Musical Performance 2013:
a showcase of Ylmassians' talents (Photos)

 

 
 

Five of our students were invited to perform in the Opening Concert of the 22nd Yuen Long Arts Festival on the 15th November 2013 at the Yuen Long Theatre.. (Details)

 

 
 

Careers Committee (Link)

 

 
 

Five S.4 students of our school attended the opening ceremony cum seminar of a youth career exploration scheme co-organised by Hang Seng Bank Limited and Hong Kong Council of Social Service on 29th October, 2013. (Details)

 

 
 

Japanese School Visit (17th October 2013)(Photos)

 

 
 

The English Day Camp 2013 (Photos Details)

 

 
 

S1 Inter-Class Math Competition (Details)

 

 
 

“Pursuing Excellence and Beyond” Youth Leadership Award Scheme (2012-2013) (Photos)

 

 
 

Parenting seminar: how to raise a positive and responsible kid (Photos)

 

 
 

Enhanced Smart Teen Project 2013-2014 (Photos)

 

 
 

Inter-class Board Display Design Competition 2013-2014 (Details)

 

 
 

Sustainable Building Week 2013 (Photos Details)

 

 
 

The Future Navigators’ Project (Details)

 

 
 

School Prefect Inauguration 2013-2014 (Photos)

 

 
 

Athletic Meet 2013-2014(Album)

 

 
 

Congratulations to Katie So Pui Ki (6D) who has successfully attained the Purple Badge Award of the Community Youth Club Award Scheme. Katie was chosen one of the 2 finalists representing Yuen Long in the Outstanding Members’ Visit to Singapore and Malaysia during the last summer holidays.(Details)

 

 
 

Our Vice Principal, Mr. HO Chee-wai, and Senior Teachers, Mr. Lau Wah-ying and Mr. Tang Ching-wai will retire and be leaving our big family YLMASS at the end of this academic year 2012-2013. (Details Album)

 

 
 

Congratulations to Ng Chor Tung (5E) and Cheung Yu Yan (3D) for winning the Yuen Long Outstanding Student Award presented by the Federation of Yuen Long Youth.(Photo)

 

 
 

Congratulations to Mr. LOK Ho Wai for winning the Outstanding Teacher Award (Education Management) presented by the Federation of Education Workers of Hong Kong.(Photo)

 

 
 

Congratulations to CHAN Hong Chun (5E) for his winning the AmCham Charitable Foundation Book Award 2013, an annual educational incentive scheme presented by the American Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong.
The award is presented to outstanding students in the next to graduating class who combine excellence in scholarship with achievements in community service, leadership, and other related fields.(Photo)

 

 
 

Congratulations to our Scouts and Ventures for their outstanding achievements in the Flag Raising Competitions 2013 organized by the New Territories Region of the Scout Association of Hong Kong.
(Photo)

 

 
 

HKSSF Yuen Long Secondary Schools Area Committee
2012-2013 年度周年頒獎典禮 (Photo)

 

 
 

2012-2013 學際比賽得獎 (Photo)

 

 
 

Congratulations to the 130NT RGSU for their outstanding achievements in the Biennial Silver Shield Tournaments – Winners in all the Ranger Guides Competitions, Overall Championship of Ranger Guides and the Grand Award – the Silver Shield!! (Photo)

 

 
 

Congratulations to Emily Wong Yuet Ching (5D) for her being chosen one of the 30 finalists for the Outstanding Student Leader Award by Hok Yau Club (Photo)

 

 
 

Office for Film, Newspaper and Article Administration 4th Healthy Information Student Ambassadors Scheme
Name of Participants: Chan Kin Lok (5A) Wan Tak Hin (5A)
Results: Chan Kin Lok (5A) Wan Tak Hin (5A) The Candidates finished training became Healthy Information Student Ambassadors. (Photo)

 

 
 

A 3-hour JA Success Skills Workshop – Communication conducted by Junior (Album)

 

 
 

Outstanding Sportsmen of the School (Photos)

 

 
 

Moot Court Competition for Hong Kong Secondary School Students 2012-2013 (Album)

 

 
 

OLE Afternoon on 26th March 2013

S1 Class-based Activities:
S2 Inter-class Team Building Class Photos Competition (Album)
S3 Personal Grooming and Etiquette Talk (Album)
S4 LS Learning Beyond the Classroom Activity (Album)
S5 Careers Day (Album)

 

 
 

The study tour of natural features, urban and rural planning in Zhangjiajie, Hengshan and Zhuzhou of Hunan (Album)

 

 
 

Australian Learning and Teaching Showcase (Photos)

 

 
 

Senior Form Academic Award and Prize Presentation Ceremony
First Term, 2012-2013
(
Album)

Junior Form Academic Award and Prize Presentation Ceremony
First Term, 2012-2013
(
Album)

 

 
 

中一班本活動︰品格大使工作坊 (2012-13) (Photos)

 

 
 

S.6 Farewell Ceremony (Album)

 

 
 

ECF activities (Details)

 

 
 

30th Speech day 2013
(Album I Album II Album III)

 

 
 

如何強化孩子心理健康促進有效學習? (詳情)

 

 
 

Our Head Prefect, CHAN Hong-chun of class 5E joined a meeting with the Chief Executive of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Mr. LEUNG Chun-ying, GBM, GBS, JP, and his wife, Mrs. LEUNG TONG Ching-yee at Fanling Lodge on November 19, 2012.   The meeting was organized by the Yuen Long District Secondary School Heads Association.  Our Head Prefect enjoyed sharing his views on a number of topics such as study pressure, overseas exchange opportunities, career prospects and environmental issues with our Chief Executive

 Please visit the following website for more information:
Link Eng
Link Chi

Sing Tao Daily News 20/11/2012

 

 
 

English Day Camp 2012

(Photos)

 

 
 

營養早餐2012. (Photos)

 

 
 

School Visit by Springfield Secondary School, Singapore

A delegation of 4 teachers and 18 students from Springfield Secondary School, Singapore visited our school on the 5th and 6th November 2012. Their visit provided a valuable opportunity for our S3 students to learn to be good hosts and both our visitors and the hosting students enjoyed very much the lessons and activities arranged and developed new friendships.

(Photos)

 

 
 

YLMASS Musical Plus Hailed a Great Success
YLMASS presented its first variety show on 31st October, 2012, an OLE Afternoon for the S1 to S5 students to appreciate the various performances of their fellow schoolmates and a special afternoon for the Performers and Production Teams to display their talent in performing arts, creativity and collaboration and team work.
(Details)

 

 
 

Inter-class Board Display Design Competition 2012-2013 (Details)

 

 
 

Enhanced Smart Teen Project 2012-2013
(DAY1 Day2 Day3 Day4)

 

 
 

Prizes and Awards (Details)

 

 
 

Sport Day 2012-2013
(Photos)

 

 
 

WAN Hei Wah (2C) competed as a Hong Kong delegate in the First Nationwide Language Arts Contest, one of the China recommended annual activities for language arts talents, in Beijing and won the Gold Award of Voice of Young Eagle. (Details)

 

 
 

We Love Hong Kong Ten Outstanding Youngsters Selection 2011-2012
The We Love Hong Kong Association organizes the annual “We Love Hong Kong Ten Outstanding Youngsters Selection” to recognize and award students with outstanding achievements and encourage them to make further contributions to Hong Kong. (Details)

 

 
 

Enhanced Smart Teen Project 2011-2012 ‘Celebration of Success & Certificates Presentation Ceremony’ held by the Discipline and Counseling Section, Education Bureau on July 14, 2012
(Photo)

 

 
 

參觀香港飛行總會
特別鳴謝:張志鴻 校友 (Album I Album II)

 

 
 

Congratulations to KWOK Man Cheong (5D) for his winning the AmCham Charitable Foundation Book Award 2012, an annual educational incentive scheme presented by the AmericanChamber of Commerce in Hong Kong.
The award is presented to outstanding students in the next to graduating
class who combine excellence in scholarship with achievements
in community service, leadership, and other related fields.

(Photos)

 

 
 

營養早餐 2012

(Photos)

 

 
 


Hong Kong University Consultation Day

(Photos)

 

 
 

2012 Secondary School Mock Trial Competition

(Photos)

 

 
 


「濃情.家書」講座

(Photos)

 

 
 

English Musical 2012

(Photos)

 

 
 


「香港探索--香港自然美」聯校講座

(Photos)

 

 
 

「薪火相傳:中華文化探索與承傳」
國民教育交流計劃 2011-2012:上海蘇州歷史、園林文化及工業建設之旅

活動日期:2012年4月8至12日
主辦機構:香港特別行政區政府教育局、國家教育部港澳台事務辦公室
支持機構:國務院港澳事務辦公室、中央人民政府駐香港特別行政區聯絡辦公室
(Photos)

 

 
 


Secondary School Mock Trial Competition 2012

(Photos)

 

 
 

S6 Farewell Party 2011-2012
(Photos)

S7 Farewell Party 2011-2012
(Photos)

 

 
 


2012「華夏盃」全國數學奧林匹 成績
本校獲得 "中學組團體總成績 殿軍" 及 "中學一年級團體總成績 季軍"
(Detail)

 

 
 


The 29th Speech Day
(Photos)

 

 
 

English Day Camp 2011-2012

(Photos)

 

 
 

S2A Five Stars Programme
Enhanced Smart Teen Project 2011-2012
Day 1 (Photo) Day 2 (Photo) Day 3 (Photo)
Day 4 (Photo) Day5 (Photo) 畢業禮 (Photos)

 

 
 

元朗區公民教育專題講座
日期: 22-11-2011
嘉賓:謝志峰先生
(Photo)

 

 
 


IInauguration Ceremony Interact Club (2011-12) (Photo)

 

 
 

Date: 11th October 2011
Name of Teacher: LAM Ting-pak

Name of Competition: 7th Cisco Network Skills Competition (Hong Kong & Macau)
Results (Gold Medal) : Cheung Ho Ching (5B) &Yung Man Ho (5B) Tam Hiu Hin (7S) & Ko Chit Kiu (6B) 

 

 
 

Inauguration Ceremony of School Prefects (Photo)

School Prefect Training Camp 2011-2012
The Inauguration Ceremony of the School Prefects was successfully held on the 2nd of September 2011. The three teams of 58 prefects led by Man Cheong Kwok, the Head Prefect and 5 Vice Head-prefects, completed the Prefect Training Camp in late August in Lei Yu Mun Youth Camp and started serving the school and their fellow students.
(Album I)

 

 
 

Prize-presentation in Assembly on 2nd September 2011
Hong Kong Schools Drama Festival 2011
Outstanding Director – Man Wai Ho
Outstanding Scriptwriter – Leung Ka Ming
Outstanding Actress – Chan Hei Yu
Outstanding Stage Effect
Outstanding Teamwork
Outstanding Overall Performance
English Fest 2011 (EMI Secondary Schools Drama Festival)
Outstanding Actress – Chan Hei Yu
(Photo)

 

 
 

2011 Secondary School Mock Trial Competition
From February to May 2011, twelve of the club members participated in 2011 Secondary School Mock Trial Competition, thanks to sponsorship sought for us by the CESDA, The Centre for Speech Debate and Advocacy. Two coaching sessions were held, supported by our alumni and the Sun Hung Kei Charitable Funds. In the Competition, our school team worked on legal research reports, memoranda of advice and role-play on the given fictitious criminal cases. We had collaborated very well and entered Semi-final of the Competition. Janet Wong, Jessica Chang and Tony Yim were awarded the Lawyer of the Trial while Cindy Chau was awarded the Witness of the Trial.

(Photo)

 

 
 

‘Working Reality’
An 11-hour CRE workshop, ‘Working Reality’, was successfully held on 1st September, 3rd and 14th September for all our S5 students. They learnt and applied different job-related skills through playing different roles in a simulated ‘work world’. They experienced the operation of a company, the employment procedures and they had a first picture of their employability. On the last day of the workshop, different companies were run and they could use their marketing strategies while others had the real experience of consumers. This fun and educational activity was sponsored by the Lee Ka Shing Charitable Funds Hong Kong Yan Oi Plan and conducted by the social workers from the Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups.
(Album I Album II)

 

 
 

‘Cross-Strait Youth Revolution Centenary Mission Experience & Educational Interflow’
54 students and 6 teachers and tutors participated in the  ‘Cross-Strait Youth Revolution Centenary Mission Experience & Educational Interflow’  (兩岸四地青少年『辛亥革命百周年』體驗考察團) to visit Wuhan and Beijing this summer from 10th to 16th August 2011 with more than 700 secondary and tertiary students from other schools in Hong Kong, Macau and Mainland. The educational interflow was organized by Hubei Hong Kong Youth Exchange Promotion Association and Hubei Provincial Youth Federation. (Photo)

 

 
 

Congratulations to CHAN Hei Yu (5D) for her winning the AmCham Charitable Foundation Prize Book Award 2011,an annual educational incentive scheme involving 19 Hong Kong schools and tertiary institutes presented by the American Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong. A prize book and check for HK$1,000 is awarded to students in the next to graduating class who combine excellence in scholarship along with achievements in other fields. (Photo)

 

 
 

NT Outstanding Secondary School Business Student Award 2011
Congratulations to Chan Hei Yu (5D) for her winning the Merit Prize in the NT Outstanding Business Secondary Student Award Scheme 2011 organized by the NTGCC Community Service Foundation Limited, Rotary Club of New Territories and Hong Kong Association for Business Education. She participated in the NT Outstanding Business Secondary Students Educational Trip in Kwangtung.
Ip Ka Ying (6A), another nominee who performed well in the competition was also invited to participate in the Educational Trip (Photo)

 

 
 

Congratulations to Chan Hei Yu of 5D for her winning the Championship, a Certificate of Honour and the Radio Hong Kong Trophy in the Senior Solo Female Voice Cantonese Operatic Singing Competition in the Hong Kong Schools Music Festival 2011. She was invited to join a Cultural Exchange Music Tour in Kwangchow during the Easter holiday. (Photo)

 

 
 

The 3rd Art Ambassador Recognition Ceremony (9-7-2011)– organized by the Hong Kong Art Development Council
Chan Hei Yu was awarded the Art Ambassador-in-school and won with Chau Yuen Ying(5E), Lok Yuen Yung (5E), Wong Hoi Wai (5D) and Leung Ka Ming (5D) the Grand Prize in the ‘ArTram – Fantasy Playground – New Toys of Old Design Competition’. They were invited to attend the Kick-off and Launch Ceremony on the 27th July and their design ‘Peace Under the Sky’ was pasted on the ArTram that is currently in service on the Hong Kong Island. (Photo)

 

 
 

HKSAR Outstanding Student Award 2011
Congratulations to Chan Hei Yu (5D) for her winning the 24th HKSAR Outstanding Student Award 2011 organized by the Yuen Long Junior Chamber and she participated in the Outstanding Student Cultural Interflow in Taiwan in July 2011.
Chan Hei Yu was chosen as one of the ten awardees in the selection through several interviews for her keen participation in community services, good leadership, versatility and excellent academic performance,
(Photo)

 

 
 

Farewell Party for Mr. Kwan, Mrs. SO Chan Wong, Mrs. MC Ho Lam and Mr. YM Ngai (9-7-2011) (Photo)

 

 
 

Yuen Long Art Festival -- ‘Loach from the Mountain’ (山裡的泥鰍)

Members of the Drama Club had a valuable OLE, meeting with the director and actors of Anhui Theatre Troupe after watching their performance of ‘Loach from the Mountain’ for the Yuen Long Art Festival on 3rd August 2011.
(Photo)

 

 
 

Our S4 students participated in the Tomorrow’s Navigators Scheme 2011 organized by Hok Yau Club and they took part in the City Run Competition on the 3rd July 2010. (Photo)

 

 
 

Cantonese Opera Introduction. (HKAPA 8-3-2011) (Photo)

 

 
 

2011 Hong Kong Schools Drama Festival. (Photo)

 

 
 


The 28th Speech Day – 21st January 2011
(相片)

 

 
 

Ngong Ping Charity Walk 2011
125 participants (including parents, students and teachers) joined the Ngong Ping Charity Walk on 16th January, 2011.
(Photo)

 

 
 

Enhanced Smart Teen Project 2010-2011
1.YLMASS S.4 Smart Teens and Teachers
2. Pre-camp Orientation cum Oath Taking Ceremony
3. Fire Services Training School 5-day Challenge Camp
 Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5
 Graduation Ceremony I  Graduation Ceremony II
4. School Prefects and Smart Teens Christmas Party
5. Smart Teens Follow-up Activities
 Social Services School Services (Dec) School Services (Jan)

 

 
 

Mock Trial Programme (Photo)

 

 
 

Cha Duk Chang Cantonese Opera Workshop (Photo)

 

 
 

元朗區議會、元朗體育會合辦及中國香港柔道總會協辦
香港國際青少年柔道邀請賽

男子少年組 42kg     亞軍      李玨穎(1A)
 
 

中國香港柔道總會
2010年度香港校際柔道錦標賽

男子初級組 (8歲 ~12歲 -41kg)    冠軍      李玨穎(1A)
男子初級組 (8歲 ~12歲 -50kg)    冠軍      譚子華(1D)
 
 

南華體育會
第十四屆香港香港校際柔道邀請錦標大賽

男童組(10歲 ~12歲 -40kg)   冠軍      李玨穎(1A)
 

 
 

Open Day (19-11-2010)
Album1 Album2

 

 
 

祝賀 本校校友 譚曉晴同學 獲挑選代表香港 於八月八至十三日參加由中國數學會奧林匹克委員會主辦 在河北省石家莊舉行的 本屆女子數學奧林匹克,榮獲銅牌,為港爭光!。是次活動共有48支隊伍,192人參加,分別是來自全國30個省、市或地區以及來自四個國家的外隊,包括美國(2隊)、星加坡(2隊)、英國與俄羅斯

 

 
 

43 of our S1-S5 students and some of their parents, led by Mr. YM Ngai, went to watch the Cantonese opera 'Breaking the Red Lantern' performed in English by Chadukchang Children Cantonese Opera Group in Tai Po Civic Centre on Sunday, 19th September 2010. They all enjoyed an entertaining and happy afternoon and a wonderful performance.

 

 
 
Date: 9th September 2010
Name of Competition: 6th Cisco Network Skills Competition (Hong Kong & Macau)
Results: Wong Tsz Ming (4A)
Yung Man Ho (3A) 
Bronze Medal
Tam Hiu Hin (5D)
Ko Chit Kiu (4B)
Bronze Medal
 

 
 
June To Tsz Yin (7A), Toby Chan Chun Hei (7S),  Kewinsa Ho Ching Hang (7S) and some students of other schools who participated in the Mock Trial Programme this year contributed as Summer Student Helpers at the International ADR Mooting Competition held in August 2010.  The Competition is hosted by School of Law, City University of Hong Kong.
(Detail)
 

 
 

Enhanced Smart Teen Project
Celebration of Success 2009-2010 (Detail)

 

 
 
Twenty students of our school participated in a summer exchange programme organised by Joint School Information Technology Association, in which they visited the Shanghai World Expo and other places in the city with local students from 13th to 19th July, 2010
(Detail)
 

 
 
National Education Exchange Tour (Shanghai Expo) organized by the Education Bureau (Detail)
 

 
 

Congratulations to Yam Chin Man (6A) for her winning the AmCham Charitable Foundation Book Prize Award 2010,
an annual educational incentive scheme involving 19 Hong Kong schools and tertiary institutes presented by the American Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong. A prize book and check for HK$1,000 is awarded to students in the next to graduating class who combine excellence in scholarship along with achievements in other fields.

 

 
 

Congratulations to the school Mock Trial Team on their outstanding achievements in the Joint School Mock Trial Programme 2010 organized by the Faculty of Law, the City University of Hong Kong. They successfully entered the Semi-final and came fourth in the Programme. Janet Wong Lai Yan (4E) was awarded the Lawyer of the Trial and Cindy Chau Yuen Ying (4E) won the Witness of the Trial Award.

 

 
 

Name of Teacher:

LAM Ting-pak
Name of Competition:   The 5th Interschool Competition on System Modeling and Optimization
Name of Participants: Ng Tsz Yeung (7S) Fung Ho Long (4E)
Date: May 2010
Results: Ng Tsz Yeung (7S) (Good Performance)
  Fung Ho Long (4E) (Good Performance)
 

 
 

Professional & Educational Exchange – Use of National Geographic Explorer in Classrooms -- Jointly organized by the National Geographic Explorer, the Hong Kong Education City and our school

 

 
 

Congratulations to Chloe Chan Hei Yu (4D) on her winning the Championship in the Yuen Long District of ‘The Link’ Hong Kong Cantonese Operatic Singing Competition, the Merit Prize in the RTHK5 Hong Kong Elite Cantonese Opera Competition and the First Runner-up Prize in the Cantonese Opera Competition of the 35th Hong Kong Youth Cultural & Arts Competitions. Chloe was also invited to perform in the Yuen Long Art Festival in the Yuen Long Theatre and in the ‘Cantonese Opera – Footprint’ Inauguration Ceremony cum Performance of Hong Kong Youth Cantonese Opera Association officiated by Cantonese Opera Master Mr. Lam Ka Sing.

 

 
 

Speech Day (22-01-2010)
Album I Album II

 

 
 
Date: January 2010
Name of Competition: HKOI 2010
Results: Lam Ka Wing (7S)
Chan Ho Pan (7S)
Bronze Medal (Senior Group)
Fung Ho Long (4E) Bronze Medal (Junior Group)
Ng Tsz Yeung (7S)  Finalist (Senior Group)
 

 
 
Congratulations to Yuen Tsz Chung (1B) on his winning
I. The Second Runner-up in the territory-wide Feather Level, Boy’s C Group (Age group: 12 - 15) organized by Hong Kong Boys’ Taekwondo Competition 2009
II. The Championship over 1500 secondary school participants in the ‘Clean Hong Kong Campaign Slogan Design Competition’ organized by Yuen Long Home Affairs Department.
 

 
 

Education Bureau
Clipit Competition 2009 (Territory-wide Competition)
Third Prize in the Junior Secondary Division

Polly LO (2D) Hoi-hang HO (2D) Man-fung Lai (2D)
Wan-ting LEUNG (2D)
Congratulations! (Detail)
 

 
 
Athletic Meet 2009
(Photos)
 

 
 
 
English Day Camp 09-10 (28,Nov 09)
(Photos)
 

 
 
The 87th Silver Award Presentation
The 87th Silver Award Presentation was held on 9 November 2009 with Mrs Carrie Yau, JP, Permanent Secretary for Home Affairs as the Guest of Honour to present the Silver Award Certificates.
(Photos)
 

 
 
JA Success Skills Workshop (7 Nov)
JA Success Skills Workshop was held on 7 November 2009 at our school. This aimed at helping students develop the knowledge and skills in interviews and resume writing which are necessary in a professional environment. With the coordination of JA Hong Kong, a total of 251 of students from 13 secondary schools and 26 business volunteers from various corporations joined this meaningful event.
(Photos)
 

 
 
Enhanced Smart Teen
Project Celebration of Success
Date:25-10-2009
Distinction Award:Cheung Wing Ting (3C) Kwok Man Cheong (3E) (Photos)
 

 
 
The Wizard of Oz (Part I Part II )
 
 

 
 
教育局及民眾安全服務隊『多元智能躍進計劃』
YLMASS Smart Teens 2009-2010
Day1 (Photos) Day2 (Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 ) Day3 (Part 1 Part 2 ) Day4 (Part 1 Part2 Part 3 Part 4 )
Day5 畢業禮(Photos)
 

 
 
8th China Girl Mathematical Olympiad
Congratulations to Tam Hiu Ching (7S) for her winning a Silver Medal in the 8th China Girl Mathematical Olympiad held from 11-16 August 2009 at Xiamen Shuangshi High School of Fujian, Xiamen, China as a member of the Hong Kong Team selected by the Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education (HKAGE) to compete with 48 other teams from 33 provinces, cities or regions from all over China and Macau, as well as teams from foreign countries, including USA (2 teams), Singapore (2 teams), Philippine and Russia.
 

 
 
Congratulations to Chan Yim Ha, Yuen Tsz Nga, Ng Wing Hei, Lau Tsz Pan and Liaw Nam Hung (5D) They have successfully accomplished the CLP Young Power Programme 2009,and won the championship with their model titled Vision 2050. They are now the Hong Kong delegates in an exchange programme with champion teams from mainland China and India in the CLP YPP.(Photo)
 

 
 

Congratulations to TAM Hiu Ching (6S) for her winning the AmCham Charitable Foundation Book Prize Award 2009,
an annual educational incentive scheme involving 19 Hong Kong schools and tertiary institutes presented by the American Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong. A prize book and check for HK$1,000 is awarded to students in the next to graduating class who combine excellence in scholarship along with achievements in other fields.

 

 
 

Date: May 2009
Name of Competition: The 4th Interschool Competition on System Modeling and Optimization
Name of Participants:
Kwok Tsz Piu (7S) Ng Tsz Yeung (7S) Chan Ho Pun (6S) Tam Hiu Hin (4D)
Results:
Kwok Tsz Piu (6S) 1st Runner-up Ng Tsz Yeung (6S) 1st Runner-up
Chan Ho Pun (6S) Tam Hiu Hin (4D)

 

 
 

Congratulations to the Mathematics Panel and the school Mathematics team for achieving one of the top 30 positions in the S.1 Group Competitions in the 14th National Hua Luo-geng Cup Mathematics Competition (Hong Kong Region), especially to Lam Yun Sang (1B) for winning the First Level award and Miss Chan Yik Yi, our Math teacher, for winning the Outstanding Coach Award.

 

 
 

2009 Secondary School Mock Trial Competition

 

 
 

SUN HUNG KAI PROPERTIES CHARITABLE FUND LIMITED
Gifted Students Training Programme NT West
Joint School Educational Sharing: "English Language Curriculum- The bridge between KS2 and KS3"
Date: 10/01/2009


 

 
 

The English Book Exhibition on 15 and 16 January 2009

 

 
 

香港學界體育聯會
2008-2009年度新界地域中學校際網球比賽

男子組 冠軍
運動員包括:2B王兆琛 2E黃奕昇 1B林煒樑 1D吳熾恆

 

 
 
 
Cultural Exchange Programme
-- School Prefects & Smart Teens 2008-2009
 

 
 
 
English Day Camp (13 December, 2008)
 

 
 
 
Company Programme 2008-09
 

 
 
教育局及民眾安全服務隊『多元智能躍進計劃』
 
Smart Teens 2008-2009 
Parents Pre-camp Meeting (Photos)
Pre-camp Meeting (Photos) Day1 (Photos) Day2 (Photos) Day3 (Photos)
Day4 (Photos) Day5 (Photos) Day5 畢業禮 (Photos) Certificate presentation 14-11-08 (Photos)
 

 
 

Inter- School Scrabble Championship 2008 (Merit)

Choi Lok Yin (4D)
Kwan Long Man (4D)
Ng Chor Man (4D)
Yu Pok Tung (4D)
 

 
 

Smart Teen Challenging Programme

Distinction Award: Chan Hei Yu (3D) Leung Ka Ming (3E)
 

 
 

"家庭學習協會主辦" 2008 香港解難奧林匹克

嚴可盈(2D) 優異獎 金獎
張逸菲(2E) 優異獎 金獎
李俊耀(2D) 優異獎 金獎
譚曉軒(4D) 金獎
劉俊城(5D) 金獎
 

 
 
 

郭衍廷(1D)同學獲得第七屆香港傑出少年優異獎。

 
 

 
 
 

Smart Teens 嘉許禮2008。

 
 

 
 
 

Young Power Programme 10 Anniversary

 
 

 
 
 
   

香港步操樂隊節之全港步操樂隊錦標賽2008(全港賽事)
本校管樂隊獲得:全場總冠軍 金獎 最佳制服 最佳步操花式 最佳音響 最佳木管 最佳銅管 最佳指揮等八個獎項。

 
 

 
 
 
   

Congratulations to Leung Wai Kuen 6S for her winning the Am Cham Book Prize presented by the American Chamber of Commerce of Hong Kong for outstanding S6 students in the HKSAR.

 
 

 
 
 
喜訊  

 校友葉根銓先生於五月二十二日獲行政長官曾蔭權先生委任為財政司司長政治助理。葉根銓先生為本校一九八九年中七文科畢業生,其後入讀香港大學並取得社會科學學士學位。葉根銓先生於二○○七年加入香港賽馬會,現職公共事務經理(對外事務)。他一向活躍於傳媒評論,於一九九二至二○○七年期間,分別在多份本港主要報章擔任編輯及主筆,並曾撰寫多本有關傳媒及政治評論的著作。
本校衷心祝賀葉根銓校友被委任為財政司司長政治助理,並預祝他事事順利,能夠以其豐富的經驗為香港作出貢獻。

 
 

 
 
     
 
30th Anniversary Celebration (Details)
 
Anniversary Parade
( Album1   Album2  Album3  Album4 
( Album5   Album6  Album7  Album8
( Album9   Album10 )
   
Pun Choi Banquet Engineering Day
( Album1 Album2 ) ( Album1 )
 

 
   
 
   

元朗商會中學 Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School
地址:新界元朗豐年路20號 20 Fung Nin Road, Yuen Long, NT (交通圖 Map)
 
電話 Tel:2478 7348 傳真 Fax:2473 0076
電郵 Email:info@ylmass.edu.hk
 
Copyright @ 2006 Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School
 

 

Detail